Research
Today's markets, and any stock or coin explained in plain language.
World indices
Today's move of the main stock indices.
S&P 500
7,718.94
-1.11%
NASDAQ
26,692.87
-1.88%
Dow Jones
51,621.48
-0.09%
Russell 2000
2,729.53
-1.93%
Euro Stoxx 50
6,145.14
-0.73%
DAX
25,232.81
-0.26%
FTSE 100
10,761.39
+0.34%
CAC 40
7,889.27
+0.21%
Nikkei 225
64,425.95
-4.90%
Hang Seng
24,062.72
-1.03%
US sectors today
How each part of the S&P 500 is moving, via its sector fund.
Healthcare+2.53%
Consumer Staples+2.22%
Energy+0.64%
Materials-0.10%
Utilities-0.36%
Financials-0.55%
Consumer Discretionary-0.77%
Real Estate-0.81%
Industrials-0.97%
Communication Services-1.30%
Technology-2.98%
Interest rates
US Treasury yields — the price of money every other asset is valued against.
3-Month T-Bill
4.09%
5-Year Note
4.99%
10-Year Note
5.19%
30-Year Bond
5.53%
Long-term yields are above short-term ones — the normal shape.
Biggest moves today
35 stocks rising · 23 falling
Gainers
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated+4.73%BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company+4.61%MRKMerck & Company, Inc.+3.80%LLYEli Lilly and Company+3.62%LMTLockheed Martin Corporation+3.61%WMTWalmart Inc.+3.46%Crypto
Binance prices. Open a coin for its chart and technical picture.
Currencies
Major exchange rates, change today.
USD/CHF0.8286-0.68%
EUR/USD1.1231+0.66%
GBP/USD1.3266+0.58%
AUD/USD0.6936-0.55%
NZD/USD0.5620+0.48%
USD/JPY157.7050-0.37%
USD/CAD1.4197-0.25%
Headlines
- The Stock Market Is Echoing a Warning From the Dot-Com Bubble, and History Says Investors Should Make This 1 MoveYahoo Finance · 15 Oct 2026 08:30 UTC
- EU leaders to tackle China exports, energy prices, budget at summitInvesting.com Economy · 15 Oct 2026 08:12 UTC
- US Stock Market Today: S&P 500 Futures Edge Up On Energy Driven Inflation FocusYahoo Finance · 15 Oct 2026 08:12 UTC
- Bitcoin Sinks Toward $80,000 After Hot CPI. Will Whales Keep What They Added?Yahoo Finance · 15 Oct 2026 07:54 UTC
- AI jitters in focus; Anthropic’s reported revenue jump - what’s moving marketsInvesting.com · 15 Oct 2026 07:54 UTC
- AI-boosted UK economy beats forecasts, giving Healey pre-budget liftInvesting.com Economy · 15 Oct 2026 07:49 UTC
- Why Is Crypto Down? Hotter CPI Fuels Fears of Delayed Fed Rate CutsYahoo Finance · 15 Oct 2026 07:28 UTC
- Bitcoin ETFs shed $261M as XRP funds buck weekly outflow trendCoinTelegraph · 15 Oct 2026 07:23 UTC
Data: Elcaro Core (Yahoo Finance, Binance, Treasury) · Information, not investment advice.